Protecting the public and
guiding the professions

For Professionals

The Council regulates the health professions in the country in aspects pertaining to registration, education and training, professional conduct and ethical behaviour, ensuring continuing professional development, and fostering compliance with healthcare standards.

Professional Boards

Committees

Executive CommitteeEducation & Registration CommitteePractice Committee Tariff CommitteeCurriculum Subcommittee of the Education & Registration CommitteeSubcommittee for Internship Training (IN)
Dr T K S Letlape (Chairperson)
Dr R L Morar
Dr N R Dlamini
Dr T D Fish
Mr M D Lamola
Prof B Luke
Dr M J Titus
Prof M Theron
Dr L T Ntsepe
Prof C P Owen
Prof M T Ramokgopa
Prof M T Ramokgopa ( Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr N R Dlamini
Prof B Luke
Prof M Lukhele
Prof Y I Osman
Prof C P Owen
Prof T S Pillay
Prof M Theron
Dr A M Thulare
Dr M J Titus
Prof B B Van Heerden

Dr A N Thulare (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr L P Chirwa
Dr A N Daki
Dr T D Fish
Dr L L Ledwaba
Dr S L Naidoo
Prof T S Pillay
Dr N J Ramalivhana
Prof S T Rataemane
Ms Z Tshabalala
Prof D Van Der Merwe
Dr S L Naidoo (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Mr T N Benade
Dr P Z Buthelezi-Mlambo
Dr A N Daki
Dr V H Davids
Prof S M M Dawjee
Mr M C Lamola 
Dr D Nana
Dr L T Ntsepe
Prof C P Owen 
Prof T S Pillay
Dr A M Thulare
Prof T S Pillay (Chairperson) 
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Prof R F Chauke 
Prof L Green-Thompson
Ms D S Goeieman
Prof M Lukhele
Prof D Manning
Prof M T Ramokgopa
Prof J Vellema
Prof B Luke (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr N N Ndwamato
Dr S Muila (JUDASA)


Examination Committee (Medical) (ECM)Examination Committee (Dental)
(ECD)
Subcommittee for Postgraduate Education & Training (Dental)Subcommittee for Postgraduate Education & Training (Medical)Committee for Medical Science Subcommittee for Undergraduate Education & Training (UET)
Dr M J Titus (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr M L Allen
Dr L P Chirwa
Prof B Luke
Dr M S Sathekge
Prof C P Owen (Chairperson)
Dr A N Daki
Dr V H Davids 
Prof Y I Osman
Prof Y I Osman (Chairperson)
Dr A N Daki
Prof C P Owen 
Prof L Shangase
Mr V B Skosana 
Prof M Lukhele (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr E Ati
Dr K N Linda
Prof F Paruk
Prof T S Pillay
Prof G Van Zyl
Prof J Vellema
Prof M Theron(Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr K Channa
Dr Du Plessis
Ms N Laing
Dr N J Ramalivhana
Prof D Van Der Merwe
Prof B B Van Heerden (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr M L Allen
Dr W Chitha
Prof N Mbambo-Kekana
Prof M T Ramokgopa 
Ms Z Tshabalala
Prof I Cooper
Prof M D Smith


SGB Steering CommitteeThe First Medical Committee of Preliminary Inquiry (PRELIM)
(MED-1)
The Second Medical Committee of Preliminary Inquiry (PRELIM)
(MED-2)
The Third Medical Committee of Preliminary Inquiry (PRELIM) (MED-3)The Fourth Medical Committee of Preliminary Inquiry (PRELIM) (MED-4)Dental Committee of Preliminary Inquiry (PRELIM Dent)Committee of Chairs of Preliminary Inquiries 
Prof T S Pillay (Chairperson)
Dr T K S Letlape (Ex Officio)
Dr V H Davids
Mr T D Moatshe
Dr N J Ramalivhana
Prof B B Van Heerden
Mrs A Voster 
Dr M J Titus (Chairperson) 
Mr T N Benade
DrL P Chirwa 
D r M C Manitshana
Prof M Veller
Prof F Paruk (Chairperson)
Dr A M A Bhyat
Dr D Jhetam
Mr M C Lamola 
Dr L L Ledwaba 
Dr M T Ramokgopa 
Prof K S Satyapal
Prof B Luke 
Dr N A Kalafatis
Dr D Nana 
Prof M V Ngcelwane 
Dr E Steyn 
Mr V B Skosana 
Prof S T Rataemane (Chairperson)
Dr P Z Buthelezi-Mlambo
Prof R F Chauke
Ms L Dikweni
Prof J L A Ranthloane (Co-opted Specialist in Anaesthetics)
Dr M Mpe (Co-opted Specialist Cardiologist)
Dr V H David (Chairperson)
Prof S M Dawjee
Prof Y I Osman
Mr T D Moatshe 
Dr M J Titus 
Prof F Paruk
Prof K S Satyapal
Prof S T Rataemane 
Dr V H Davids